Grandparent Custody Rights in Virginia
[…] It goes as “interests of parents in the care, custody, and control of their children… is perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests recognized” – Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000)

Referring to above line, this right only belongs to parents, not grandparents. The question is, if the constitution says this clearly, then what situation leads to the custody rights for grandparents?
Virginia code of Law does allow the grandparents to claim the custodial rights over parents, but there are different circumstances for that.

Virginia Code Section 20-124.2 says; “In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, of custody and visitation arrangements, including support and maintenance for the children, prior to other considerations arising in the matter.”

This code section allows that if any person has legitimate reasons and looking to take care of the child, can file for the petition and go for the custodial rights.